imported post
[…] An
analysis of H. 3212 shows H. 3212 should REDUCE the number of states
with which SC has reciprocity, NOT increase the number. Also, H. 3212
is the first step in changing SC law to require re-qualification for
CWP renewals. A full explanation of all that is wrong with the
Knotts/Anderson amendment can be found on the GrassRoots GunRights web
site at
http://www.SCFirearms.org. In the interests of saving time and space,
only the worst aspects of H. 3212 are being presented in this letter.
Existing SC CWP law makes a legal distinction between a fingerprint
review and a background check. Section 23-31-215(B) states:
Upon submission of the items required by subsection (A) of this
section, SLED must conduct or facilitate a local, state, and federal
fingerprint review of the applicant. SLED must also conduct a
background check of the applicant through notification to and input
from the sheriff of the county where the applicant resides or if the
applicant is a qualified nonresident, where the applicant owns real
property in this State. … If the fingerprint review and background
check are favorable, SLED must issue the permit. [emphasis added]
As shown immediately above, existing SC CWP law requires "a local,
state, and federal fingerprint review," but explicitly requires only a
local background check and by inference requires a state background
check by SLED. SC CWP law fails to mention a federal background check